Administrative Controls Management, Inc.’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personally identifiable information (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in U.S. privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When subscribing or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or other details to help you with your experience.

When Do We Collect Information?

ACM collects information from you when you purchase a product or seminar, subscribe to a newsletter, download a paper, respond to a survey, apply for a job through our online career center, or fill out a form.

How do we use your information?

ACM may use the information we collect from you when you purchase a product or seminar, subscribe to a newsletter, download a paper, respond to a survey, apply for a job through our online career center, or fill out a form in the following ways:

  • To improve our website to better serve you
  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to your requests
  • To process your purchases and/or registration of our offerings
  • To send marketing emails promoting and informing you of ACM’s products and services and invite you to events

How do we protect visitor information?

ACM does not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to payment card industry (PCI) standards.  All purchases through our website are processed via PayPal.  In addition, ACM uses regular malware scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of people who have access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.  In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

ACM implements a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer/device’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

You can choose to have your computer/device warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies.  You do this through your browser (Internet Explorer, for example) settings.  Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s ‘HELP’ menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies (turn cookies off), some features will be disabled.  It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.  Your personalized preferences and experiences will also be null.

Third-Party Disclosure

ACM does not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.  We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law.

Third-Party Links

ACM’s website does include links to third-party products and/or services.  These links to non-ACM websites may be of interest to users.  ACM does not control or monitor the privacy, accuracy, quality, or integrity of those sites.  You should check the privacy notice and policies of each website you visit.  Links to third-party sites are provided solely for your convenience, and any use or submission of data to such sites shall be at your sole risk.

Google

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because ACM values your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.  Therefore, ACM will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent, with the exception of the obligation to comply with local, state, and federal law.

According to CalOPPA we agree that:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our Home Page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website
  • Our privacy policy link includes the word privacy, and can be easily be found on the page specified above

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, and gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information and confirmation of your orders, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Invite clients and customers to training seminars and events

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails:

  • Please follow the ‘Unsubscribe’ instructions at the bottom of each email received from Administrative Controls Management, Inc.

Job Applicants

ACM collects and uses information you provide us with when submitting online applications for job vacancies or otherwise when you express your interest to join our team.  If you are selected for an opening, your personal data shall be further processed in accordance with the separate Employee Privacy Policy enacted by Administrative Controls Management, Inc. at the point of your on-boarding.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information (EEA Visitors Only)

If you are a visitor/customer located in the European Economic Area (EEA), Administrative Controls Management, Inc. is the data controller of your personal information.  ACM’s Privacy Officer, Jim Krebs, can be reached by email: jek {at} acmpm.com.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.  However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

ACM reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.  Please visit this page periodically to inform yourself of any changes to our privacy policy.  Your continued use of this site indicates your awareness of and agreement to the terms and conditions.  Any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy are welcome and can be made via the Contact Us form.

The materials, images and other content of this website are for informational purposes only and are copyrighted by the authors thereof. All rights reserved.

Last Edited on 2019-03-18 JJ